Timeline

STEP-WISE TIMELINE

Day
1
Submit application to Elegant business Services and make payment.
Day 2 Arrive at Elegant Business Services at 9am to be taken to AFZA by EBS representative to sign company incorporation documents in front of a Free Zone official.
Day 3 Trade License released by the Free Zone and scanned copy of the original will be sent to you via email.
Day 4 Original Trade License, Ajman Chamber of Commerce Certificate, Lease Agreement, and Articles of Incorporation* (only applicable for FZC’s i.e. 2 or more shareholders, FZE’s i.e. one shareholder companies will not receive Articles of Incorporation), and Company Stamp available for collection at EBS offices. You may setup your company bank account at this point.
Day 12 Company Establishment Card issued by Ajman Immigration. You may apply for your Visa at this point.
Day 13 Complete and submit visa application forms and attested degree certificate (if applicable) and Emirates ID Card information (if applicable) to EBS and make payment.
Day 17 Entry Visa issued (Pink Colored Visa) and a copy emailed to you. Should you be outside the country when the visa is issued, please provide us with your flight details so we can drop your visa at Dubai airport for a fee of AED 250.
Day 18 Original Entry Visa available for collection at EBS Offices. Carry out change of status (In/Out Stamp) either by exiting and re-entering the country i.e. by driving to the Hatta/Oman border (if applicable), or by submitting your passport, original entry visa and payment to EBS to carry out the same without having to leave the country. Original Entry Visa available for collection at EBS Offices. Carry out change of status (In/Out Stamp) either by exiting and re-entering the country i.e. by driving to the Hatta/Oman border (if applicable), or by submitting your passport, original entry visa and payment to EBS to carry out the same without having to leave the country. Those whom are wishing to carry out the change of status (In/Out Stamp) in country can only do so if you are currently within the 30 day grace period following the cancellation of your previous residency visa or if you are on a visit visa (NB – not tourist visa) or if you received a visa on arrival into the UAE (granted to nationals of 34 countries who don’t need to apply for a visa prior to entering the UAE).Furthermore, providing the change of status is completed within the 30 day grace period following the cancellation of your previous residency visa you will not incur any overstay fines.Any overstay fines that you may be incurring will continue until you complete the change of status.Should you be outside the country when the visa is issued, and are not from one of the 34 countries that are granted a visa on arrival, and are entering the UAE on your new entry visa, which will constitute your change of status, please be sure to contact your airline prior to travelling, as many airlines will need to see a copy of your entry visa prior to travel in order to verify the same and then upload a copy of the visa onto their system, and provide you with an ‘OK to Board’. The same would apply if you are inside the country when the visa is issued, and plan to exit the country with your visa in hand, and then re-enter the UAE by air.Once you have carried out your change of status you will NOT be able to exit the country until your residency visa process has been completed.
Day 19 Proceed to Ajman Health Centre for your Visa Medical and Emirates ID Card procedure.
Day 22 Collect Medical Results from Health Centre.
Day 23 Deliver the following to our EBS offices: Original Passport, Original Visa, Original Medical Results, Original Emirates ID Card receipt.
Day 26 Passport is released by Immigration stamped with Residency Visa and Passport will be available for collection at EBS offices